With you,
for you
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This section describes genae’s line of conduct when processing personal data. This line of conduct is applied to both automatic and manual data processing operations.

The data controller, genae, with registered office at genae Privacy, Justitiestraat 6B, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium and company number 0873.863.003 does not use cookies on this website.

Personal Data users disclose using this website, are only processed to meet users' request and to register the consent of users with the terms and conditions of genae including this privacy policy. genae will fully comply with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and its implementing decree of 13 February 2001.

The data collected by genae will only be transmitted to other companies should this prove necessary to meet user requests. It will not be disclosed to any third parties for any other reason or purpose. genae may disclose your Personal Data in order to enforce this website’s terms of use or in urgent circumstances to protect personal safety, the public or genae’s websites and intellectual property. It is also possible that we may be required by law to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders.

All individuals whose data are processed can consult their personal data, have them corrected or, if they have good reasons to request this, have them deleted. To do so, they must send a letter including a copy of their identity card to the abovementioned address, or send an e-mail to marketing@genae.com.

genae uses various technological and procedural security measures in order to protect the Personal Data it collects, uses or transfers from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, you should be aware that, due to the open and unsecured character of the Internet, genae cannot be responsible for the security of transmissions of the Personal Data over the Internet.

This website contains links to other websites. genae cannot guarantee that said websites observe a privacy policy in compliance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. We therefore advise users to verify this themselves by consulting the privacy policy that must appear on every website.

Any dispute relating to or in connection with the application and interpretation of the policy is governed by Belgian law and only the courts of Antwerp, Belgium have exclusive competence to take cognizance of said disputes and any tort actions related thereto.

Updated 1 JULY 2017